If you are not redirected automatically, follow this link. Commonwealth Games

THE RACE WALKING ASSOCIATION
 
R.W.A.Badge

FOUNDED 1907




FIXTURES

DETAILS OF COMMONWEALTH GAMES PERFORMANCES BY WALKERS FROM ENGLAND,
THE ISLE OF MAN, GUERNSEY, WALES, SCOTLAND and NORTHERN IRELAND

1996 Kingston  1970 Edinburgh 1974 Christchurch 1978 Edmonton 1982 Brisbane
1986 Edinburgh 1990 Auckland 1994 Victoria 1998 Kuala Lumpur 2002 Manchester
2006 Melbourne 2010 Delhi
     

1966 Kingston, Jamaica: Men 20 miles
 Pos Name Country Time

 1

Ron Wallwork England 2:44:43

 2

Ray Middleton England 2:45:19

 4

Don Thompson England 2:46:43

 7

Philip Bannan Isle of Man 3:06:12

 8

Albert Johnson Isle of Man 3:08:06
 9 Roy Hart Wales 3:15:03
DNF  Haydn Gawne Isle of Man
-

1970 Edinburgh, Scotland: Men 20 miles
 Pos Name Country Time
 3 Bill Sutherland Scotland 2:37:24

 4

Bob Dobson England 2:39:55

 5

Ron Wallwork England 2:40:10

 6

Len Duquemin Guernsey 2:42:48

 7

Shaun Lightman England 2:44:50

 10

John Moullin Guernsey 2:48:07
11 Dave Rosser Wales 2:49:41

 13

Allan Callow Isle of Man 2:51:21
 14 Dave Smyth Northern Ireland 2:53:49

 15

John Cannell Isle of Man 2:56:19
 16 Dave Dorey Guernsey 3:03:41
 DNF Ian Hodgkinson Isle of Man
-
The race was won by Noel Freeman (Australia) ­2:33:33

1974 Christchurch, New Zealand: Men 20 miles
 Pos Name Country Time

 1

John Warhurst England 2:35:23ˇ0

 2

Roy Thorpe England 2:39:02ˇ2

3

Peter Fullager England 2:42:08ˇ2

4

Graham Young Isle of Man 2:42:55ˇ2

8

Allan Callow Isle of Man 2:53:12ˇ2

 9

Len Duquemin Guernsey 2:53:37ˇ4

10

John Moullin Guernsey 2:57:27ˇ2

11

Robin Waterman Guernsey 3:00:14ˇ2

12

Derek Harrison Isle of Man 3:00:32ˇ4
 DNF Carl Lawton England
-

1978 Edmonton, Canada: Men 30 kilometres
 Pos Name Country Time

 1

Olly Flynn England 2:22:04

4

Brian Adams England 2:29:42

5

Amos Seddon England 2:29:58

8

Graham Young Isle of Man 2:33:15
 DNF Allan Callow Isle of Man -
 DNF Rob Lambie Isle of Man -

1982 Brisbane, Australia: Men 30 kilometres
 Pos Name Country Time
 1 Steve Barry Wales 2:10:16

 7

Roger Mills England 2:21:54

8

Murray Lambden Isle of Man 2:22:18

10

Robb Elliott Guernsey 2:24:28

12

Graham Young Isle of Man 2:27:04

13

Paul Blagg England 2:30:42
 DQ Rob Lambie Isle of Man -

1986 Edinburgh, Scotland: Men 30 kilometres
 Pos Name Country Time

 3

Ian McCombie England 2:10:36

4

Chris Maddocks England 2:12:42

7

Martin Rush England 2:16:01
 8 Ossie Johnson Wales 2:21:05

 10

Steve Partington Isle of Man 2:23:02
The Race was won by Simon Baker (Australia) ­2:07:47

1990 Auckland, New Zealand: Men 30 kilometres
 Pos Name Country Time

 3

Ian McCombie England 2:09:20

5

Mark Easton England 2:14:52

6

ChrisMaddocks England 2:15:07

9

Steve Partington Isle of Man 2:20:11
The Race was won by Guillaume Le Blanc (Canada) ­2:08:28

1990 Auckland, New Zealand: Women 10 kilometres
 Pos Name Country Time

 3

Lisa Langford England 47:23

 7

Helen Elleker England 49:51
 DNF Betty Sworowski England -
The Race was won by Kerry Saxby-Junna (Australia) ­45:03

1994 Victoria, Canada: Men 30 kilometres
 Pos Name Country Time

 4

Darrell Stone England 2:11:30

7

Steve Partington Isle of Man 2:14:15

12

Chris Maddocks England 2:18:14

13

Mark Easton England 2:20:10

14

Steve Taylor Isle of Man 2:21:34
 DNF Martin Bell Scotland -
The Race was won by Nick A'Hern (Canada) ­ 2:07:53

1994 Victoria, Canada: Women 10 kilometres
 Pos Name Country Time

 5

Vicky Lupton England 45:48

6

Lisa Langford England 46:01
 7 Verity Larby Scotland 46:06

9

Cal Partington Isle of Man 47:21

11

Karen Smith England 48:45
The Race was won by Kerry Saxby-Junna (Australia) ­44:25

1998 Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia: Men 20 kilometres
 Pos Name Country Time

4

Darrell Stone England 1:26:37
 7 Martin Bell Scotland 1:29:20

 10

Chris Maddocks England 1:30:21

12

Andi Drake England 1:32:04

13

Steve Partington Isle of Man 1:32:15
The Race was won by Nick A'Hern (Australia) ­1:24:59

1998 Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia: Men 50 kilometres
 Pos Name Country Time

 4

Steve Hollier England 4:18:41

5

Mark Easton England 4:22:23
 6 Graham White Scotland 4:30:17

 8

Chris Cheeseman England 4:38:36
The Race was won by Govindaswamy Saravanan (Malaysia) ­ 4:10:05

1998 Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia: Women 10 kilometres
 Pos Name Country Time

 3

Lisa Kehler England 45:03

6

Cal Partington Isle of Man 48:09

7

Vicky Lupton England 48:27

8

Kim Braznell England 51:15

10

Karen Kneale Isle of Man 52:25
The Race was won by Jane Saville (Australia) ­ 43:57

2002 Manchester, England: Men 20 kilometres
 Pos Name Country Time

 4

Andy Penn England 1:29:15

5

Don Bearman England 1:37:29
 DQ Dominic King England -
DQ Steve Partington Isle of Man -
The Race Was won by Nathan Deakes (Australia) ­1:25:35

2002 Manchester, England: Men 50 kilometres
 Pos Name Country Time

 6

Steve Hollier England 4:16:46

 7

Gareth Brown England 4:40:07
 DQ Mark Easton England -
The Race was won by Nathan Deakes (Australia) ­3:52:40

2002 Manchester, England: Women 20 kilometres
 Pos Name Country Time

 2

Lisa Kehler England 1:36:45

7

Niobe Menéndez England 1:46:14

 8

Sharon Tonks England 1:49:21
 9 Sara-Jane Cattermole Scotland 1:50:29
DNF Cal Partington Isle of Man -
The Race was won by Jane Saville (Australia) ­1:36:34

2006 Melbourne, Australia: Men 20 kilometres
 Pos Name Country Time

 6

Daniel King England 1:31:17

7

Dominic King England 1:32:21

 8

Andy Penn England 1:32:54
The Race was won by Nathan Deakes (Australia) ­ 1:19:55

2006 Melbourne, Australia: Men 50 kilometres
 Pos Name Country Time

 6

Steve Partington Isle of Man 4:25:39
The Race was won by Nathan Deakes (Australia) ­ 3:42:53

2006 Melbourne, Australia: Women 20 kilometres
 Pos Name Country Time

 7

Johanna Jackson England 1:42:04

8

Niobe Menéndez England 1:47:35
The Race was won by Jane Saville (Australia) ­ 1:32:46

2010 Delhi, India Men 20 kilometres
 Pos Name Country Time

 10

Luke Finch
England 1:29:37

11

Tom Bosworth
England 1:30:44
13
Alex Wright
England
1:34:26
The race was won by Jared Tallent (Australia) 1:22:18

2010 Delhi, India Women 20 kilometres
 Pos Name Country Time

 1

Johanna Jackson England 1:34:22

4

Lisa Kehler
England 1:40:33


BACK TO ARCHIVES AND RECORDS

You are in the page shaded below, or one of its sub-pages
About the R.W.A. About this Site Archives & Records Books F.A.Qs Fixtures
Guide Lighter Side Links More Info Officers Outside Contacts
Quick Index Race Walking Record Topical Links Venues Services
Home