Home  |  Fixtures  |  Results  |  Rankings  |  Athletes  |  Clubs  |  Newsletters  |  RWR
200 Club  |  About us  |  YAG GP  |  Gallery  |  Contacts  |  Resources  |  Login  |  Facebook - UK Race Walking Group
    
Fixtures and Events

Overseas races are marked in this colour Races marked "B" are suitable for beginners and are not judged on straight knees.
Date Time A/B Distance Event Location Area
July 2019
19th 18:30 B 3k Sarnia Championship 8 Amarreurs Road, Vale, Guernsey Channel Islands
27th 11:30 B var L.I.C.C. Walk + Enfield League Allianz Park, London South
27th 13:30 B 3 x 5k Fred Pearce Trophy Relays Simister, Greater Manchester North
28th 09:00 B 3.8 mile Piette Cup Handicap Rocquaine Bay, Guernsey Channel Islands
28th A 3k EA/UKA/CAU Championships Manchester North
31st 19:00 B 2000m Midland Veterans League - Northern Division Sutton Coldfield, West Midlands Midlands
31st 19:00 B 2000m Midland Veterans League - Southern Division Nunnery Wood, Worcester Midlands
August 2019
2nd 18:30 B 1 mile Sarnia Championship 9 Rocquaine Bay, Guernsey Channel Islands
2nd A 1 mile Mile Night Walk Darlington North
6th 19:00 B 5 mile VAC Summer Series Road Walk Battersea Park, London South
7th 19:00 B 2000m Midland Veterans League - Eastern Division Loughborough, Leicestershire Midlands
9th A var South Yorkshire League - Race 7 Millhouses Park, Sheffield North
9th B 100k 50th Dodentocht/Death March Bornem, BELGIUM
10th 12:10 A 3000m Welsh Senior T&F League 4 Swansea, Wales Wales
11th A var BMAF T&F Championships Alexander Stadium, Birmingham Midlands
13th 20:30 A 3k Woodford Tuesday Walks Ashton Playing Fields, Woodford Green South
14th A 3000m Manchester International Sport City, Manchester North
14th 19:30 A var Surrey WC Open Track Walk Tonbridge, Kent South
15th A 6 mile Foxdale 6 Walk Foxdale School. Isle of Man North
17th - 18th 12:00 B 100 mile RWA Long Distance Championships Castletown, Isle of Man Isle of Man
17th 13:30 B 10k Goodwin Cup Chorley, Lancashire North
18th 09:00 B 10k Sarnia Championship 10 North Side, St Sampsons, Guernsey Channel Islands
18th 08:00 B 20 mile BMAF Long DIstance Championships Castletown, Isle of Man Isle of Man
18th A var S.E.A.A. Championships Ashford, Kent South
24th - 25th A 5000m British Athletics Championships Alexander Stadium, Birmingham Midlands
24th B 24 hour Belgian Long DIstance Championship Wadelincourt, BELGIUM
27th 19:00 B 5 mile VAC Summer Series Road Walk Battersea Park, London South
30th 18:30 B 3k Sarnia Road Walk North Side, St Sampsons, Guernsey Channel Islands
31st 11:30 B var L.I.C.C. Walk + Enfield League Allianz Park, London South
31st A 2000m Midland Veterans League Cup FInal Nottingham Midlands
31st A 10,000m Scottish Athletics National Masters 10,000m Championships The John Cumming Stadium, Carluke
September 2019
1st 09:00 B 19.4 mile Church to Church Havelet Bay, South Esplanade, Guernsey Channel Islands
1st A var England Athletics U15/U17 Championships/Young Age Groups Grand Prix Bedford South
1st A 20k Manx 20k Championship NSC, Douglas, Isle of Man North
3rd 20:30 A 3k Woodford Tuesday Walks Ashton Playing Fields, Woodford Green South
4th A var South Yorkshire League - Race 8 Millhouses Park, Sheffield North
5th - 15th A var European Masters Athletics Championships Venice, ITALY
7th 13:30 B 1 hour J Lambert & Ladies Trophy Bury, Lancashire North
14th - 15th B 28 hour Roubaix 28 hours Roubaix, FRANCE
15th 08:00 B 3 > 40 miles/var End to End Walk Isle of Man Isle of Man
21st A var English Schools Championships Exeter South
22nd A var EMAC League Final Milton Keynes South
23rd A 1 hour 1 hour Challenge Walk NSC, Douglas, Isle of Man North
25th 13:30 B 5k/10k Ryan Cup, inc.Police & Civil Service Championships Birmingham Midlands
28th 12:00 B 1 hour Enfield Badge Races Lee Valley, London South
28th - 6th Oct A 20k/50k 17th IAAF World Athletics Championships Doha, QATAR
October 2019
1st A var South Yorkshire League - Race 9 Millhouses Park, Sheffield North
5th 13:30 B 10k Albert Rigby Shield Sutton Macclesfield, Cheshire North
6th A 20k/50k Dutch National 50k Championships Tilburg, NETHERLANDS
7th B 1 hour Manx 1 hour Challenge NSC, Isle of Man Isle of Man
12th 13:00 B 2k/3k/5k/10k Midland Winter League 1 / RWA Presidents Challenge Stourport, Worcestershire Midlands
12th 13:00 B 5 mile Enfield League Road Walk Lee Valley, London South
12th - 13th B 24 hour St Thibault 24 hours St Thibault, FRANCE
27th 12:30 B 2k/3k/5k/10k Midland Winter League 2 TBC Midlands
27th A 2k/3k/5k/10k Isle of Man Winter League - Race 1 NSC, Douglas, Isle of Man North
November 2019
2nd 13:30 B 5k/AGM Lancs WC Open Walk/AGM Simister, Greater Manchester North
9th 13:00 B 7 mile 93rd Enfield Open Seven + Enfield League Lee Valley, London South
17th 12:30 B 2k/3k/5k/10k Midland Winter League 3 Coventry Midlands
23rd 19:30 A var Surrey WC Christmas Cup Tonbridge, Kent South
24th A 2k/3k/5k/10k Isle of Man Winter League - Race 2 Andreas Village, Isle of Man North
30th 13:30 B 10k Dick Maxwell Memorial Race/Christmas Handicap Simister, Greater Manchester North
December 2019
15th A 2k/3k/5k/10k Isle of Man Winter League - Race 3 Ramsey, Isle of Man North
21st 12:00 B var/3k Winter 3k & Development Walk Lewes, Sussex South
May 2020
2nd - 3rd A 20k/50k XXIX IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships Minsk, BELARUS
30th - 31st B 50k/100k/50 mile/24 hour/100 mile Continental Centurions/Kennedy March Weekend/RWV Wandel Weekend Scheidam, NETHERLANDS
July 2020
24th - 9th Aug A 20k/50km XXXII Olympic Games Tokyo, JAPAN
August 2020
29th - 30th B 24 hour Wadelincourt 24 hours/Belgian Long Distance Championships Wadelincourt, BELGIUM
September 2020
26th - 27th B 100k/24 hour USA Centurions Weekend Owego, New York, USA
  Contact: dwtalcott@gmail.com
April 2021
10th A 20k/50k 18th IAAF World Athletics Championships Eugene, Oregon, USA
July 2022
22nd - 7th Aug A 20k XXII Commonwealth Games Birmingham Midlands
31st B TBC Commonwealth Games Friendship Walks (Date TBC) Birmingham Midlands
August 2024
1st - 31st A var XXXIII Olympic Games Paris, FRANCE
July 2026
1st - 31st A var XXIII Commonwealth Games TBA
August 2028
1st - 31st A var XXXIV Olympic Games Los Angeles, USA

(c)    RACE WALKING ASSOCIATION 1907 - 2019    Sitemap