Home  |  Fixtures  |  Results  |  Rankings  |  Athletes  |  Clubs  |  Newsletters  |  RWR
200 Club  |  About us  |  Information  |  Gallery  |  Contacts  |  Resources  |  Login  |  Facebook - UK Race Walking Group
    
Fixtures and Events

Overseas races are marked in this colour Races marked "B" are suitable for beginners and are not judged on straight knees.
Date Time A/B Distance Event Location Area
February 2019
23rd 10:00 A 1k/2k/3k/
5k/10k/20k
Murray Lambden Open NSC, Isle of Man Isle of Man
23rd - 24th B 24 hour 24 hours of Bourges Bourges, FRANCE
24th 09:00 B 3k Sarnia Handicap 7 Cambridge Park, St.Peter Port, Guernsey Channel Islands
24th A var English Masters Inter-Area Indoors Lee Valley, London South
March 2019
3rd 09:00 B 1 mile Philadelphia Team Race Amarreurs Road, Vale, Guernsey Channel Islands
3rd 12:30 A 2k/3k/
5k/10k
Molly Barnet Open/England Athletics National 10k Championships/Young Age Groups Grand Prix Coventry, West Midlands Midlands
9th 13:00 B var/15k Cecil Gittins Memorial Walks/Enfield League Cyclopark, Gravesend, Kent South
9th 13:30 B 15k Alison Trophy Chorley, Lancashire North
9th - 10th A 3000m British Masters Indoor Championships Lee Valley, London South
10th 09:00 B 2 mile Eric Waldron Track Race Osmond Priaulx, Footes Lane, Guernsey Channel Islands
16th 11:00 B 10k/var Slater/Bryce Memorial Race Broadbridge Heath, Horsham, Sussex South
16th 11:00 A 10k Sussex AA 10k Track Champs Broadbridge Heath, Horsham, Sussex South
16th - 17th A 1000m Kent, Herts,Middx Indoor Championships Lee Valley, London South
16th - 17th B 24 hour 24 hours of Château-Thierry Château-Thierry, FRANCE
17th 09:30 A 10k/20k Lugano Grand Prix Lugano, Switzerland
23rd 13:00 A var RWA Inter-Area Match/Young Age Groups Grand Prix Sutcliffe Park, Eltham, London South
23rd A 50k 38th EAA Dudince International Racewalks Dudince, SLOVAKIA
24th 11:30 A 3k/10 mile Northern Ken Munro Trophy/Lancashire v Scotland v Yorkshire Dalton, North Yorkshire North
31st 09:00 B 5k Sarnia Championship 1 Saumarez Park, Guernsey Channel Islands
April 2019
6th 13:30 B 10 mile Macclesfield Shield Sutton Macclesfield, Cheshire North
6th TBC A 1000m/2000m/
3000m/5,000m/
10,000m
TBC: Jeff Ford Open Meeting/Northern Grand Prix Sheffield North
6th A 20k 87th EAA Podebrady International Racewalks Podebrady, CZECH REPUBLIC
6th A var/20k IAAF 28th Grand Prix Rio Maior Rio Maior, PORTUGAL
7th 09:00 B 10k Sarnia Championship 2 St Sampsons, Guernsey Channel Islands
10th 18:45 A 10,000m VAC, Surrey, Middx, Herts Championships Millenium Stadium, Battersea Park, London South
13th - 14th B 24 hour/ 100 mile Australian Centurions Weekend Coburg, AUSTRALIA
13th A var/20k EAA Naumberg International Racewalks Naumburg, GERMANY
14th B 50K IOM Fire Brigade Memorial Walk Peel to Ramsey Isle of Man
14th 09:00 B 3 mile Sarnia Road Race Rocquaine Circuit, Guernsey Channel Islands
14th 12:00 A 2000m/3000m/
5000m/10,000m
Midland Track Championships Nuneaton, Warwickshire Midlands
16th 19:00 B 5 mile VAC Summer Series Road Walk Battersea Park, London South
20th 11:30 B var L.I.C.C. Walk + Enfield League Lee Valley, London South
25th 19:00 B 2000m Midland Veterans League - Southern Division Stourport, Worcestershire Midlands
27th 13:30 B 7 mile Allen Trophy Chorley, Lancashire North
27th - 28th B 24 hour 24 hours of Dijon Dijon, FRANCE
28th A 2k/3k/
5k/10k
RWA/British Athletics National 10k Championships/Young Age Group Championships/Inter-Counties Championships/Young Age Groups Grand Prix Coventry, West Midlands Midlands
May 2019
1st 19:00 B 2000m Midland Veterans League - Northern Division Telford, Shropshire Midlands
1st 19:00 B 2000m Midland Veterans League - Eastern Division Nuneaton, Warwickshire Midlands
5th 09:00 B 3k Graham Mann Team Handicap Amarreurs Road, Vale, Guernsey Channel Islands
6th 17:00 B 5 mile Pednor 5 Open Pednor, Buckinghamshire South
11th - 12th A 3000m Essex County Championships Chelmsford, Essex South
11th 09:00 A 3000m Yorkshire Track and Field Championships Barnsley, Yorkshire South
12th 09:00 B 5k Sarnia Championship 3 North Side, St Sampsons, Guernsey Channel Islands
12th A 3000m Kent County Championships Ashford, Kent South
13th A 2k S.C.V.A.C. League - mid-London Battersea Park, London South
19th 09:00 B 2k Sean Pender Handicap Osmond Priaulx, Footes Lane, Guernsey Channel Islands
19th 11:00 A 20k Northern 20k Redcar North
19th A 20k/50k IAAF European Race Walking Cup Alytus, LITHUANIA
25th 13:30 B 5000m/10,000m R & Z Smith Trophy Track walk Bury, Lancashire North
29th 19:00 B 2000m Midland Veterans League - Eastern Division Kettering, Northamptonshire Midlands
June 2019
1st 12:30 B 1k/5 mile Moulton Open 5 Moulton Village Hall, Suffolk South
2nd 08:00 B 10 mile Sarnia Championship 4 Pleinmont to Lancresse, Guernsey Channel Islands
2nd A 10,000m British Masters Track Championships Horspath Athletics Ground, Oxford South
2nd A 1000m/2000m Kent Young Athletes League Tonbridge, Kent South
5th 19:00 B 2000m Midland Veterans League - Northern Division Alexander Stadium, Birmingham Midlands
5th 19:00 B 2000m Midland Veterans League - Southern Division Abbey Stadium, Redditch, Worcestershire Midlands
5th - 9th A 300k/500k Paris-Alsace 4 day Race Paris > Ribeauville, FRANCE
8th - 9th B 50k/100k/50 mile/24 hour/ 100 mile Continental Centurions/Kennedy March Weekend Weert, NETHERLANDS
8th A var/20k IAAF 23rd Gran Premio La Coruña La Coruña, SPAIN
9th 09:00 B 2k Sarnia Championship 5 St Sampsons, Guernsey Channel Islands
11th 19:00 B 5 mile VAC Summer Series Road Walk Battersea Park, London South
16th 11:30 B var L.I.C.C. Walk + Enfield League Allianz Park, London South
16th A 5k British Masters 5km Championships/Horwich Festival of Racing Horwich, Lancashire North
22nd - 23rd 07:00 B 11 - 85 mile/ var 2019 Manx Telecom Parish Walk Isle of Man Isle of Man
23rd 09:00 B 3k Sarnia Championship 6 Cambridge Park, St Peter Port, Guernsey Channel Islands
23rd A 10,000m England Athletics U20/U23 Championships/Young Age Groups Grand Prix Bedford South
24th A 2000m S.C.V.A.C. League - mid-London Battersea Park, London South
July 2019
3rd 19:00 B 2000m Midland Veterans League - Northern Division Burton upon Trent, Staffordshire Midlands
3rd 19:00 B 2000m Midland Veterans League - Southern Division Stratford-upon-Avon, Warwickshire Midlands
3rd 19:00 B 2000m Midland Veterans League - Eastern Division Rugby, Warwickshire Midlands
6th 13:30 B 10k Barnard Trophy Sutton Macclesfield, Cheshire North
7th 08:00 B 20k Sarnia Championship 7 North Side Circuit, Vale, Guernsey Channel Islands
9th 19:00 B 5 mile VAC Summer Series Road Walk Battersea Park, London South
14th A 20k Midland 20k Championships/BMAF 20k Championships Coventry Midlands
16th - 19th B 50k x 4/
40k x 4
103rd Vierdaagse Four day Marches Nijmegen, NETHERLANDS
19th 18:30 B 3k Sarnia Championship 8 Amarreurs Road, Vale, Guernsey Channel Islands
27th 11:30 B var L.I.C.C. Walk + Enfield League Allianz Park, London South
27th 13:30 B 3 x 5k Fred Pearce Trophy Relays Simister, Greater Manchester North
28th 09:00 B 3.8 mile Piette Cup Handicap Rocquaine Bay, Guernsey Channel Islands
31st 19:00 B 2000m Midland Veterans League - Northern Division Sutton Coldfield, West Midlands Midlands
31st 19:00 B 2000m Midland Veterans League - Southern Division Nunnery Wood, Worcester Midlands
August 2019
2nd 18:30 B 1 mile Sarnia Championship 9 Rocquaine Bay, Guernsey Channel Islands
6th 19:00 B 5 mile VAC Summer Series Road Walk Battersea Park, London South
7th 19:00 B 2000m Midland Veterans League - Eastern Division Loughborough, Leicestershire Midlands
9th B 100k 50th Dodentocht/Death March Bornem, BELGIUM
11th A var BMAF T&F Championships Alexander Stadium, Birmingham Midlands
14th A 3000m Manchester International Sport City, Manchester North
17th - 18th 12:00 B 100 mile RWA Long Distance Championships Castletown, Isle of Man Isle of Man
17th 13:30 B 10k Goodwin Cup Chorley, Lancashire North
18th 09:00 B 10k Sarnia Championship 10 North Side, St Sampsons, Guernsey Channel Islands
24th - 25th A 5000m British Athletics Championships Alexander Stadium, Birmingham Midlands
24th B 24 hour Wadelincourt 24 hours/Belgian Long Distance Championships Wadelincourt, BELGIUM
27th 19:00 B 5 mile VAC Summer Series Road Walk Battersea Park, London South
30th 18:30 B 3k Sarnia Road Walk North Side, St Sampsons, Guernsey Channel Islands
31st 11:30 B var L.I.C.C. Walk + Enfield League Allianz Park, London South
31st A 2000m Midland Veterans League Cup FInal Nottingham Midlands
September 2019
1st 09:00 B 19.4 mile Church to Church Havelet Bay, South Esplanade, Guernsey Channel Islands
1st A var England Athletics U15/U17 Championships/Young Age Groups Grand Prix Bedford South
5th - 15th A var European Masters Athletics Championships Venice, ITALY
7th 13:30 B 1 hour J Lambert & Ladies Trophy Bury, Lancashire North
14th - 15th B 28 hour Roubaix 28 hours (DATE TBC) Roubaix, FRANCE
15th 08:00 B 3 > 40 miles/var End to End Walk Isle of Man Isle of Man
21st A var English Schools Championships Exeter South
25th 13:30 B 5k/10k Ryan Cup, inc.Police & Civil Service Championships Birmingham Midlands
28th 12:00 B 1 hour Enfield Badge Races Lee Valley, London South
28th - 6th Oct A 20k/50k 17th IAAF World Athletics Championships Doha, QATAR
October 2019
5th 13:30 B 10k Albert Rigby Shield Sutton Macclesfield, Cheshire North
6th 13:00 B 2k/3k/5k/10k Midland Winter League 1 Stourport, Worcestershire Midlands
6th A 50k Dutch National 50k Championships Tilburg, NETHERLANDS
7th B 1 hour Manx 1 hour Challenge NSC, Isle of Man Isle of Man
12th 13:00 B 5 mile Enfield League Road Walk Lee Valley, London South
12th - 13th B 24 hour St Thibault 24 hours St Thibault, FRANCE
27th 12:30 B 2k/3k/5k/10k Midland Winter League 2 TBC Midlands
28th A var Up and Running Winter League #1 NSC, Isle of Man Isle of Man
November 2019
2nd 13:30 B 5k/AGM Lancs WC Open Walk/AGM Simister, Greater Manchester North
9th 13:00 B 7 mile 93rd Enfield Open Seven + Enfield League Lee Valley, London South
17th 12:30 B 2k/3k/5k/10k Midland Winter League 3 Coventry Midlands
25th A var Up and Running Winter League #2 NSC, Isle of Man Isle of Man
30th 13:30 B 10k Dick Maxwell Memorial Race/Christmas Handicap Simister, Greater Manchester North
December 2019
16th A var Up and Running Winter League #3 NSC, Isle of Man Isle of Man
May 2020
30th - 31st B 50k/100k/50 mile/24 hour/100 mile Continental Centurions/Kennedy March Weekend/RWV Wandel Weekend Scheidam, NETHERLANDS
July 2020
24th - 9th Aug A 20k/50km XXXII Olympic Games Tokyo, JAPAN
September 2020
26th - 27th B 100k/24 hour USA Centurions Weekend Owego, New York, USA
  Contact: dwtalcott@gmail.com
April 2021
10th A 20k/50k 18th IAAF World Athletics Championships Eugene, Oregon, USA
July 2022
22nd - 7th Aug A 20k XXII Commonwealth Games Birmingham Midlands
31st B TBC Commonwealth Games Friendship Walks (Date TBC) Birmingham Midlands
August 2024
1st - 31st A var XXXIII Olympic Games Paris, FRANCE
July 2026
1st - 31st A var XXIII Commonwealth Games TBA
August 2028
1st - 31st A var XXXIV Olympic Games Los Angeles, USA

(c)    RACE WALKING ASSOCIATION 1907 - 2019    Sitemap